Home
Staffs
Championships

Introduction

Results
2016
2015
2014
2013
2012
2011
2010
2009
2008
2007
2006
2005
2004

Staffordshire Champions
Under 18
Under 16
Under 14
Under 12
Under 11
Under 10
Under 9
Under 8
Under 7
Under 6

 
The 2011 Junior Championship was held at

Hassell CP School
Newcastle
under Lyme

on

9th October 2011.

Thank you to
Traci Whitfield for organising the event and compiling the results.

Thanks also to the controllers:

Simon Edwards
Matthew Carr
Martyn Harris
Traci Whitfield.

Junior Chess Championships 2011

RESULTS


Under 18

Under 18 Trophy and Staffordshire Junior Champion

Craig Whitfield. 6 points

Second

Philip Glass. 4 points

Under 16

First and Staffordshire Under 16 Champion

Athar Mehmood. 4 points

Second

Alex Cartlidge. 3½ points

Staffordshire Under 16 Girls Trophy

Laura Smith. 1½ points

Under 14

First and Staffordshire Under 14 Champion

Leo Tsoi. 5 points

Equal second

Sam Beardmore. 3½ points

Luke Berenbaum. 3½ points

Taking part

Jacob Cartlidge. 3 points

Aman Chawla. 3 points

Jay Sanga. 3 points

Dominic Taylor. 3 points

George Hamilton. 2½ points

Under 13

First

Jack Healings. 4 points

Second

Karthik Selvan. 3½ points

Taking part

Josh Muckerjee. 3 points

Thomas Gaskell. 2½ points

Stephen Stanley. 2½ points

Jordan Chan. 2 points

Jordan Hine. 2 points

Richard Franklin. 1 point

Under 12

First

Ashwin Kalyana. 6 points

Second equal and Under 12 Champion

Daniel Holland. 4 points

Alexander Jarvis. 4 points

Third equal and Under 12 Girl’s Champion

Anna O’Leary. 3½ points

Third equal

Narayan Sondhi. 3½ points

Taking part

Daniel Lomax. 3 points

Aaron Mayer. 3 points

Andrei Mihai. 3 points

Surya Sridheran. 3 points

Jasvir Hayer. 2½ points

Adam Inglett. 2½ points

Krishna Srinivasan. 2½ points

Elliot Hammonds. 1½ points

Under 6

Staffordshire Under 6 Champion

Sakthivelan Pandy. 3 points

Taking part

Shruthi Vijaykumar. 2½ points

Conor O’Brien. 2 points

Under 7

Staffordshire Under 7 Champion

Dominic Holmes. 4 points

Taking part

Swetha Pandy. 2½ points

Erica Knapper. 2 points

Under 8

First

Anish Kalyana. 6 points

Second and Staffordshire Under 8 Champion

Victoria Holland. 4 points

Staffordshire Under 8 Best Girl

Thyvyaa Rahulan. 3 points

Taking part

Tisiphone Copsey. 1½ points

Nathan Edwards. 1½ points

Under 9

First and Staffordshire Under 9 Champion

Daniel Smitten. 4½ points

Second equal

Vaughan Copsey. 4 points

Ted Murray. 4 points

Third

Vineeth Vijaykumar. 3½ points

Joint Staffordshire Under 9 Girls champion

Maila Raymundo. 2½ points

Misha Twardochleb. 2½ points

Taking part

Joshua Champ. 3 points

Amar Singh Gill. 2 points

Shreya Sridharan. 2 points

Under 10

First

Sanam Chawla. 5 points

Second equal and Staffordshire Under 10 Champion

Emily Chan. 4 points

Second equal

Aroun Kalyana. 4 points

Third equal

William McGrath. 3½ points

Jacob Preston. 3½ points

Neddy Tsoi. 3½ points

Joint Staffordshire Under 10 Girls Champion

Edina Hassell. 3 points

Katrina Pacaj. 3 points

Taking part

Siddhanth Lal. 3 points

Alexander Chakir. 2½ points

James Tomkinson. 1 point

Under 11

First and Staffordshire Under 11 Champion

Jacob Boswell. 6 points

Second

Aum Choudhary. 5 points

Third equal

Adam Bennett. 4 points

Joshua Carroll. 4 points

Dexter Hammonds. 4 points

Joel Haughton. 4 points

Jacob Smith. 4 points

Staffordshire Under 11 Girls Champion

Skye Wiggins. 3 points

Taking part

Liam Berenbaum. 3 points

Govinder Singh Mann. 3 points

George Mason. 3 points

Isaac Syred. 3 points

Morgan Wylde. 3 points

William Barnett. 2 points

Matthew Edwards. 2 points

Atlanta Knapper. 2 points

Ryan Leathem. 2 point

Stephen Thompson. 2 points

Charlotte Oxberry. 1 points

Chess logo

ANY COMMENTS OR QUESTIONS ABOUT LOCAL CHESS?

Please contact:

Webmasters:
Traci Whitfield  and  Andrew Davies

 

Top of Page