Home
Staffs
Championships

Introduction

Results
2016
2015
2014
2013
2012
2011
2010
2009
2008
2007
2006
2005
2004

Staffordshire Champions
Under 18
Under 16
Under 14
Under 12
Under 11
Under 10
Under 9
Under 8
Under 7
Under 6

 
The 2014 Junior Championship was held at

Hassell CP School
Newcastle
under Lyme

on

10th October 2014.

Thank you to
Traci Whitfield for organising the event and compiling the results.

Thanks also to the controllers:

Traci Whitfield
Matthew Carr
Andrew Davies.

Junior Chess Championships 2014

RESULTS


Under 18

Under 18 Trophy and Staffordshire Junior Champion

Leo Tsoi. 5½ points

Best Under 17

Sam Beardmore. 4½ points

Dominic Taylor. 3 points

Best girl and Girls Under 18 trophy

Laura Smith. 1½ points

Under 16

First and Staffordshire Under 16 trophy

Jacob Boswell. 5 points

Equal second

Jack Healings. 3 points

Equal second and joint Best Under 15

Alexander Jarvis. 3 points

Andre Mihai. 3 points

Harsh Ojha. 3 points

Lewis Clarke. 2½ points

Best girl and Staffordshire Under 16 girls trophy

Anna O’Leary. 2 points

Under 14

First, Staffordshire Under 14 trophy

Jacob Smith. 5 points

Second and best under 13

Neddy Tsoi. 4½ points

Equal third

Joseph Alcock. 4 points

Saravesh Rajdev. 4 points

Jacob Preston. 3½ points

William Sanzeri. 3 points

Joint best girl and joint Staffordshire Under 14 girls trophy

Emma Scotchford. 3 points

Libby Sherratt. 3 points

Sian Jones. 2 points

Lewis Wooliscroft. 2 points

Skye Wiggins. 1½ points

Aaron Woolliscroft. 1½ points

Alice Abell. ½ point

Under 12

First place and Staffordshire Under 12 Trophy

Devan Patel. 6 points

Best Girl and Under 12 girls trophy

Eve Sheldon.

Under 7

First place and Staffordshire Under seven Trophy

Niranjam Sriram. 5 points

Dylan Rehman. 4 points

Sevak Ark. 3 points

Under 8

First and Staffordshire Under 8 trophy

Aaryan Singh. 6 points

Manav Sawnhey. 3 points

Staffordshire Under 8 girls trophy

Anya Baijal. 1½ points

Anais Mall. 1 point

Rajdev Singh Shoker. ½ point

Under 9

Equal first and joint Staffordshire Under 9 trophy

John Moughtin-Leay. 5 points

Ivan Prikazchikov. 5 points

Staffordshire Under 9 girls trophy

Krishan Patel. 4 points

Junze Lu. 3 points

Aryan Hargun. 2 points

Valentino Bisaccia. 1½ points

Roman Sohal. 1½ points

Under 10

First and Staffordshire Under 10 trophy winner

Dominic Holmes. 6 points

Second

Cameron Rehman. 5 points

Third

Karamveer Kulair. 4 points

Arjun Singh Khera. 3 points

Sujjan Ark. 2 points

Best girl and Under 10 girls trophy

Amrissa Johal. 3 points

Eashan Mall. 2 points

Rahul Sohal. 2 points

Thomas Underwood. 2 points

Under 11

Equal first and Staffordshire Under 11 trophy

Josh Brown. 5 points

Equal first

Jamie Jones. 4 points

Sanjay Sriram. 4 points

Ka Ho Chui. 3 points

Tushar Kharabanda. 3 points

Joint best girl and joint Staffordshire under 11 girls trophy

Francesca Draper. 3 points

Emily Sanzeri. 3 points

Louisa Swarbrook. 3 points

Guvraj Bansal. 2 points

Jai Hargun. 2 points

Abhay Singh. 1½ points

Kirat Dhillon. ½ points

Chess logo

ANY COMMENTS OR QUESTIONS ABOUT LOCAL CHESS?

Please contact:

Webmasters:
Andrew Davies  and  Traci Whitfield

 

Top of Page