Home
Staffs
NYCA

NYCA
Tournament rules

Results tables
2012

Staffordshire team honours
2011 Under 18 team
2011 Under 16 team
2011 Under 14 team
2011 Under 12 team
 
2010 Report
2004 Report
 
www.nyca.org.uk

 
Thanks go to
Kevin Staveley
for kindly supplying the results, and
Chris Archer-Lock
for the photographs.

National Youth Chess Association Results 2012

A view of the under 14 players focused on their games

The Under 14 tournament in progress.

 

A view of the under 18 players focused on their games

The Under 18 tournament in progress.

Under 18 results

Board
number
Total 1 2 3 4   5 6 7 8
 
1st

KENT

Round 1

7 1 1 ½ 1 1 ½ 1 1

Round 2

1 0 0 1 ½ 1 1 1

Round 3

1 1 0 1 0 ½ 1 1

Final score

18
2nd=

GTR MANCHESTER

Round 1

0 1 0 ½ 0 1 1 1

Round 2

4 0 1 0 1 1 0 ½ ½

Round 3

6 1 ½ ½ 1 1 1 1 0

Final score

14½
2nd=

SUSSEX

Round 1

0 ½ 1 ½ 1 ½ 0 1

Round 2

1 0 1 1 ½ 0 0 1

Round 3

0 1 1 0 1 1 1 ½

Final score

14½
4th

BERKSHIRE

Round 1

3 0 1 1 ½ ½ 0 0 0

Round 2

6 0 1 1 0 1 1 1 1

Round 3

5 ½ 1 0 0 ½ 1 1 1

Final score

14
5th

SOUTH WALES

Round 1

1 0 0 1 1 0 1 ½

Round 2

1 ½ 1 1 ½ 1 1 ½

Round 3

0 ½ 0 ½ ½ ½ 0 ½

Final score

13½
6th=

YORKSHIRE

Round 1

1 ½ 1 0 0 1 1 0

Round 2

1 1 ½ 0 0 0 0 1

Round 3

4 1 0 1 1 1 0 0 0

Final score

12
6th=

LANCASHIRE

Round 1

5 ½ 0 ½ ½ 1 1 1 ½

Round 2

4 0 ½ ½ 1 ½ 1 ½ 0

Round 3

3 0 0 1 1 ½ 0 0 ½

Final score

12
8th

STAFFORDSHIRE

Round 1

2 1 0 ½ 0 ½ 0 0 0

Round 2

1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Round 3

½ 1 ½ 0 0 0 ½ 0

Final score

9th

WARWICKSHIRE

Round 1

1 ½ 0 ½ 0 0 0 0 0

Round 2

1 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0

Round 3

2 0 0 ½ 0 ½ 0 ½ ½

Final score

4

Under 14 results

Board
number
Total 1 2 3 4   5 6 7 8   9 10 11 12
 
1st

SOUTH WALES

Round 1

½ 1 ½ 0 1 1 1 ½ 0 1 1 1

Round 2

11½ 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 ½ 1 1 1 1

Round 3

½ 1 ½ 1 1 ½ 1 1 0 1 1 1

Final score

29½
2nd

SUSSEX

Round 1

10 1 ½ 1 1 ½ 1 1 0 1 1 1 1

Round 2

9 0 1 1 0 1 1 1 1 1 1 0 1

Round 3

1 1 ½ 1 1 1 1 1 1 0 0 1

Final score

28½
3rd

KENT

Round 1

½ 1 1 1 ½ 1 0 ½ 1 1 1 0

Round 2

1 ½ 0 1 1 1 1 1 1 0 1 0

Round 3

0 0 1 1 ½ 1 0 1 1 1 1 1

Final score

25½
4th

GTR MANCHESTER

Round 1

6 1 0 0 1 ½ 0 1 ½ 1 0 1 0

Round 2

5 0 1 0 ½ 1 0 1 ½ 0 0 1 0

Round 3

1 1 0 0 1 ½ 1 1 1 0 1 0

Final score

18½
5th

CHESHIRE & N WALES

Round 1

5 1 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 1

Round 2

0 ½ ½ ½ 0 0 1 1 1 1 0 1

Round 3

0 0 1 ½ 1 0 0 0 0 1 1 1

Final score

17
6th

NORTHAMPTONSHIRE

Round 1

½ 0 1 0 0 1 1 1 0 0 0 1

Round 2

½ 0 1 1 0 0 0 1 0 1 1 0

Round 3

5 1 0 1 ½ 0 1 0 ½ 0 1 0 0

Final score

16
7th

BERKSHIRE

Round 1

4 ½ ½ 0 0 ½ 0 1 ½ 1 0 0 0

Round 2

1 1 ½ 1 1 0 0 0 1 0 0 1

Round 3

5 1 0 ½ ½ ½ 0 0 ½ 1 1 0 0

Final score

15½
8th

YORKSHIRE

Round 1

6 0 1 1 1 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 0

Round 2

0 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 0 ½ 1 0

Round 3

4 ½ 1 0 ½ 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 0

Final score

13½
9th

STAFFORDSHIRE

Round 1

4 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 1 1 0 0 0

Round 2

1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Round 3

2 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 1 0

Final score

7
10th

LANCASHIRE

Round 1

0 0 ½ 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Round 2

2 ½ 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 ½ 0 0

Round 3

0 1 ½ 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0

Final score

6

Chess logo

ANY COMMENTS OR QUESTIONS ABOUT LOCAL CHESS?

Please contact:

Webmasters:
Andrew Davies  and  Traci Whitfield

 

Top of Page