Home
Staffs
Championships

Introduction

Results
2016
2015
2014
2013
2012
2011
2010
2009
2008
2007
2006
2005
2004

Staffordshire Champions
Under 18
Under 16
Under 14
Under 12
Under 11
Under 10
Under 9
Under 8
Under 7
Under 6

Under 14 Junior Championship Trophy winners

These two trophies are awarded to the highest placed eligible players in the under 14 category of the Staffordshire Junior Championships. As far as practical, the inscriptions below are the same as those on the trophies.

The U14 Champion Trophy

The trophy is inscribed

Staffordshire Chess Association
Under 14 Champion
Presented by
John Thompson Ltd
Wolverhampton.

Winners

These winners names are inscibed on the trophies plinth.

2011 LEO TSOI
2010 LEO TSOI
2009 ATHAR MEHMOOD
2008 MATTHEW GREENWOOD
2007 ASTGHIK STEPANYAN
2006 COLIN T. HOCK
2005 COLIN T. HOCK
2004 CRAIG WHITFIELD

These winners names are inscribed on the trophy.

2003 M. GEE &
P. HALLEN
2002 YANGSHI YU &
M. MORUZZI
2001 YANGSHI YU &
C. WILCOX
2000 R. WESTWOOD
1999 E.C.R. ATKINS
1998 R. HAWKES
1997 J.L.B. BLACKBURN
1996 R.J. PARTON
1995 SIAN DAVIES
1994 SIAN DAVIES
1993 R. PARKER &
T. BAILEY &
D. SPROSTON
1992 E. SOUTHAN &
N. JONES
1991 N. CARPENTER &
J. KEEN
1990 JAMES E. SCRIVEN
1989 M. ASHMORE
1988 A. St CLAIR
1987 M. GOUGH
1986 S. ANAND &
P. PINFOLD
1985 J.P. BEIGHTON &
L. GRINSELL
1984 L. GRINSELL &
D. EDGE
1983 L. COOPER
1982 L. COOPER
1981 D. PEACOCK &
N. DIMMICK &
P.J. BURTON
1980 I. CAMPION &
A. DEIGHTON
1978 K. GLEDHILL
1977 P.S.J. JONES
1976 C.A. JONES
1975 C.A. JONES
1974 R.M. WEBB
1973 M.C. HANCOCK
1972 J.E. CRUMP
1971 P.W. FRENCH
1970 M. FABIAN &
A.C. SOUTHALL &
P.W. POLLACK
1969 D.J. PRITCHARD &
M.J. MALLIN &
M.A. HAMMER
1968 I. FLEURY
1967 P.S. GRIFFIN
1966 K.R. CRISP
1965 K.R. CRISP

The U14 Girls Champion Trophy

The original Under 14 trophy is reported lost. A new trophy was introduced for the 2006 congress.

Winners

These winners names are inscibed on the trophies plinth.

2010 CANDICE GRIFFITHS
2009 PHILOMENA LIP
2007 CATHERINE HATCHER
2006 NEHA PATEL

Chess logo

ANY COMMENTS OR QUESTIONS ABOUT LOCAL CHESS?

Please contact:

Webmasters:
Andrew Davies  and  Traci Whitfield

 

Top of Page