Home
Staffs
Championships

Introduction

Results
2016
2015
2014
2013
2012
2011
2010
2009
2008
2007
2006
2005
2004

Staffordshire Champions
Under 18
Under 16
Under 14
Under 12
Under 11
Under 10
Under 9
Under 8
Under 7
Under 6

Under 16 Junior Championship Trophy winners

These two trophies are awarded to the highest placed eligible players in the under 16 category of the Staffordshire Junior Championships. As far as practical, the inscriptions below are the same as those on the trophies.

The U16 Champion Trophy

The trophy is inscribed

Staffordshire Chess Association
The
Photopia Trophy
Under 16 Champion.

Winners

These winners names are inscibed on the trophies plinth.

2011 ATHAR MEHMOOD
2010 ATHAR MEHMOOD
2009 MANPREET SANGHA
2008 MANPREET SANGHA
2007 COLIN HOCK
2006 C. BELLIN
2005 C. WHITFIELD
2004 YANGSHI YU
2003 YANGSHI YU &
C. WILCOX
2002 R. WESTWOOD
2001 R. WESTWOOD
2000 C. WESTMORLAND
1999 G. VALENTINE
1998 J.L.B. BLACKBURN
1997 A. STANIFORTH
1996 J. BOURNE &
C. LEE
1995 T. BAILEY
1994 B. FRANKLIN &
R. PARKER &
N. WHITE
1993 S. WARD &
B FRANKLIN &
J. KEEN
1992 N. CARPENTER
1991 S. BEARDMORE
1990 M. ASHMORE
1989 S. ANAND
1988 S. ANAND
1987 L. GRINSELL
1986 L. GRINSELL
1985 D. EDGE &
L. COOPER
1984 I. LOCKETT

These winners names are inscribed on the trophy.

1983 D.J. YOUNG
1982 P.J. BURTON &
M. RUSSELL
1981 D.H. HEAD &
N.P. TAYLOR
1980 M SAMPSON
1979 K. GLEDHILL
1978 A.R. WHITEHEAD
1977 C.A. JONES
1976 C. BENYON &
D. BUXTON &
G.M. HEAP &
N. JONES
1975 C.C.W. BENYON &
G.M. HEAP
1974 N. COWLEY
1973 P.W. FRENCH &
W.N. WILSON
1972 P.W. ALLDRIDGE
1971 P. TERRY
1970 S.L.A. CARTER &
A.C. GALLEY
1969 P. WOJCIECHOWSKI
1968 P.S. GRIFFIN
1967 A.I. HOUSTON
1966 P.W. STANFORD &
M. FLEURY
1965 M. EVANS &
M. FLEURY

The U16 Girls Champion Trophy

The trophy is inscribed

Staffordshire
Chess Assoc
Girls Under 16
Champion

All winners names are engraved on the trophy.

Winners

2011 LAURA SMITH
2010 LAURA SMITH
2007 ALICE MARLOW
2006 ALICE MARLOW
2004 YANGSHAN YU
2003 YANGSHAN YU
2002 C.J. WILCOX
2001 C.G. BLACKBURN
2000 M. CORBISHLEY
1999 M. CORBISHLEY
1996 T. GREENSLADE
1995 T. GREENSLADE
1993 S. WARD
1990 M. GIBSON
1989 K. HULME
1988 B. HARGREAVES

Chess logo

ANY COMMENTS OR QUESTIONS ABOUT LOCAL CHESS?

Please contact:

Webmasters:
Andrew Davies  and  Traci Whitfield

 

Top of Page