Home
Staffs

Introduction

What happens in:
Schools & Clubs
The Megafinal

Leek Megafinal
2015 Honours
2014 Honours
2013 Honours
2012 Honours
2011 Honours
2010 Honours
2009 Honours
2008 Honours

Gigafinal Honours
2013 Honours
2012 Honours
2011 Honours
2010 Honours
2009 Honours

Terafinal Honours
Honours
 
UK Chess Challenge website

Successes for local players in the 2009 Northern Gigafinal

Played 18 and 19 July, in

Oldham, Lancs.

Under 17

Ultimo

Andrew P. Smith. 4 points

Under 16

Taking part

Joseph H Jackson. 1 point

Under 15

Ultima

Astghik Stepanyan. 4 points

Taking part

Josh Bazeley. 2 points

Under 14

Ultimo

Craig M. Whitfield. 6 points

Under 13

Third place qualifier

Joshua Hollins. 4½ points

Henrik Stepanyan. 4½ points

Taking part

Daniel E Cooper. 3½ points

William CE Foster. 2½ points

Matthew Kelly. 1½ points

Under 12

Ultimo

Conrad Green. 5½ points

Second place qualifier

Athar Mehmood. 5 points

Taking part

Alex J Cartlidge. 4 points

Liam K Dimmick. 4½ points

Danny Graham. 2 points

Ravi Patel. 4½ points

Under 11

Ultimo

Leo Tsoi. 5½ points

Taking part

Samuel G Beardmore. 3½ points

Luke Berenbaum. 2½ points

Mark J Cooper. 4 points

Edward J Davies. 4 points

Candice K Griffiths. 3 points

George E Hamilton. 3½ points

Oliver Hollins. 1 point

Rory P Knipe. 4 points

Siddharth Singh. 2 points

Jamie Wright. 0 points

Under 10

Taking part

Patrick Barwick. 3½ points

Hannah Burton. 3 points

Jacob D Cartlidge. 3 points

Ashrit Chohan. 4 points

Emma Crick. 4 points

Jack Healings. 2 points

Si-Woo Kim. 4 points

Josh Mukherjee. 1 points

Hari Nijjar. 4 points

Under 9

Second place qualifier

Aloysius Lip. 5 points

Third place qualifier

Matthew Fergusson. 4½ points

Taking part

Vishal Aurora. 4 points

Tilly Griffiths. 1 point

Alexander Jarvis. 3½ points

Ashwin Kalyana. 3½ points

Anna O’Leary. 3 points

Eddie Travis. 4 points

Under 8

Second place qualifier

Amil Mohammed. 5 points

Taking part

Dylan Brownson. 1½ points

Aum Choudhary. 2½ points

Christopher McCloskey. 4½ points

Megan Richter. 4 points

Skye Wiggins. 4 points

Under 7

Taking part

Jacob Boswell. 4 points

Andrew Fergusson. 4 points

Aroun Kalyana. 2 points

Neddy Tsoi. 2½ points

Chess logo

ANY COMMENTS OR QUESTIONS ABOUT LOCAL CHESS?

Please contact:

Webmasters:
Andrew Davies  and  Traci Whitfield

 

Top of Page