Home
Staffs

Introduction

What happens in:
Schools & Clubs
The Megafinal

Leek Megafinal
2015 Honours
2014 Honours
2013 Honours
2012 Honours
2011 Honours
2010 Honours
2009 Honours
2008 Honours

Gigafinal Honours
2013 Honours
2012 Honours
2011 Honours
2010 Honours
2009 Honours

Terafinal Honours
Honours
 
UK Chess Challenge website

Thank you
My thanks to Robert Milner for providing the information shown on this page.
Key
For each player:

Q — Player has qualified for the Terafinal

Plate — Player has qualified for the Plate competition.

Successes for local players in the 2013 Northern Gigafinal

Played 13 and 14 July, in

Gorton, Manchester.

School Section Score Position Title

Craig M. Whitfield

St. Joseph's College U18B

5

2 Q

Alexander J Cartlidge

St. Joseph's College U16B

1 Q Ultimo

Laura X Smith

Westwood College U16G

1

6

Dominic MW Taylor

Moorside U15B

3

11

Samuel G Beardmore

Clayton Hall U15B

4

4 Q Plate

Jack Healings

Newcastle School U14B

4

8 Q Plate

Jacob D Cartlidge

St. Joseph's College U14B

3

3

Karthik Selvan

Queen Mary's GS U14B

2

21

Bethany White

Blythe Bridge High School U14G

1

6

Alexander Jarvis

King Edward's School U13B

3

11

Andrei I Mihai

St. Edward's Academy U13B

3

11

Elliot Grossman

Blythe Bridge High School U13B

2

19

Nathan Shackman

Blythe Bridge High School U13B

2

18

Anna O'Leary

St. John Fisher College U13G

6 Q Plate

Jacob Z Smith

St. Edward's Academy U12B

3

10

Skye Wiggins

St. John Fisher College U12G

3

6

Jacob C Boswell

St. Thomas Aquinas U11B

6

1 Q Ultimo

Matthew Dinoo

St. Patricks RC U11B

3

13

Joseph Alcock

St. Edward's Academy U11B

9 Q Plate

Paramvir Singh Khera

Mayfield Prep School U11B

8 Q Plate

Luca Laroiya-McCarron

Blue Coat School U11B

2

21

Jacob Preston

Seabridge Primary U11B

8 Q Plate

Sarvesh Rajdev

Mayfield Prep School U11B

3

12

William Sanzeri

St. Edward's Academy U11B

2

21

Emma Scotchford

St. Edward's Academy U11G

2

19

Emily Chan

Mayfield Prep School U11G

8 Q Plate

Sian Jones

St. Edward's Academy U11G

4

6 Q Plate

Libby Sherratt

St. Edward's Academy U11G

3

11

Chad Jackson

Burbage U10B

11

Vaishnav Manoj

Westlands Primary U10B

30

Anish Kotamarti

Newcastle School U10B

21

Devan Patel

Hydesville Tower U10B

½

33

Marnie Pointon

St. Edward's Academy U10G

2

17

Patrick Joseph

St. Thomas Aquinas U9B

2

24

Joshua T Mathew

St. Thomas Aquinas U9B

4

6 Q Plate

Keion Dulai

Banners Gate Primary U9B

1

33

Kane J Jackson

Burbage U9B

4

6 Q Plate

Thivyaa Rahulan

Newcastle School U9G

5

2 Q

Dominic Holmes

Moorfield School U8B

5

2 Q

Sujjan Ark

Mayfield Prep School U8B

35

Arjun Singh Khera

Mayfield Prep School U8B

28

Karamveer Kulair

Mayfield Prep School U8B

2

32

Eashan Mall

Mayfield Prep School U8B

3

17

Jack T Mathew

St. Thomas Aquinas U7B

2

27

John Moughtin-Leay

Walton-on-Trent Primary U7B

3

15

Hiya Ray

Newcastle School U6G

3 Q
Chess logo

ANY COMMENTS OR QUESTIONS ABOUT LOCAL CHESS?

Please contact:

Webmasters:
Traci Whitfield  and  Andrew Davies

 

Top of Page