Home
Staffs

Introduction

What happens in:
Schools & Clubs
The Megafinal

Leek Megafinal
2015 Honours
2014 Honours
2013 Honours
2012 Honours
2011 Honours
2010 Honours
2009 Honours
2008 Honours

Gigafinal Honours
2013 Honours
2012 Honours
2011 Honours
2010 Honours
2009 Honours

Terafinal Honours
Honours
 
UK Chess Challenge website

Staffordshire Megafinal 2009

Played 16 May, at
St Edward’s Junior High School, Westwood Rd, Leek.

Some of the Leek Megafinalists, with their trophies

Some of the Leek Megafinalists, with their trophies.
(Our thanks to Tracey Holland for the photo.)

 

ROLL OF HONOUR


Under 17

Supremo

Andrew P. Smith. 5 points

Qualifier

Richard Mansell. 4 Points

Under 16

Supremo

Joseph H. Jackson. 3½ points

Taking part

James EF. Nicol. 2½ points

Under 15

Supremo

Josh Bazeley. 3 points

Taking part

Jake Bazeley. 2 points

Nigel Poxon. 2 points

Robert Stayon. 2 points

Under 14

Supremo

Craig M. Whitfield. 6 points

Under 13

Supremo

Daniel E. Cooper. 4½ points

Qualifier

William CE. Foster. 4 points

Under 12

Supremo

Danny Graham. 5 points

Suprema

Rhiannon E. Mathias. 4 points

Qualifiers

Alex J Cartlidge. 4 points

Liam J Dimmick. 4 points

Matthew A. Knight. 4 points

Taking part

Alexander Andrews. 2½ points

Joseph D. Aston. 3½ points

Peter W. Aston. 3½ points

William Bensley. 2 points

Oliver Broomhall. 3 points

James Buckley. 2 points

Nathaniel T. Crawford. 3½ points

Dean Crewe. 2 points

Jacob L. Eardley. 3 points

Alexander I. Hart. 3 points

Ankita Kotamarti. 3 points

Alicia McKie. 2 points

Sam Millington. 2 points

Aroosh Tausif. 1½ points

Under 11

Supremo

Edward J. Davies. 5½ points

Suprema

Candice K. Griffiths. 3 points

Qualifiers

Mark J. Cooper. 5 points

Rory P. Knipe. 5 points

Luke Berenbaum. 4½ points

Samuel G. Beardmore. 4 points

George E. Hamilton. 4 points

Oliver Hollins. 4 points

Jay Sanga. 4 points

Siddharth Singh. 4 points

Daniel Washington. 4½ points

Jamie Wright. 4 points

Taking part

Vincenza Consiglio. 1 point

Callum Dawson. 3 points

Michael Fuller. 2 points

Luke Gibson. 3 points

Jack Harris. 2 points

Luca James. 2½ points

Emma Jones. 1½ points

Alex R. Kingston. 3 points

Jordan Lander. 2 points

Jiho Lee. 1½ points

Benjo Lourie. 2½ points

Oliver Parsons. 3 points

Oliver Sadler. 2 points

Benjamin Smith. 3 points

Christopher Smith. 3 points

Dominic W. Steele. 3 points

Thomas Smith. 2 points

Paul Widdowson. 2 points

Under 10

Supremo

Jack Healings. 6 points

Suprema

Emma Crick. 4½ points

Qualifiers

Patrick Barwick. 4½ points

Hannah Burton. 4 points

Josh Mukherjee. 4 points

Jacob D. Cartlidge . 4 points

Taking part

Elliott Anderson. 2 points

Kieran Beardmore. 3 points

Amelia Bywater. 1 point

Thomas Gaskell. 2 points

Jack Hancock. 3 points

Jordan Hine. 2½ points

Cameron Isbister. 3 points

Harry Kearon. 2½ points

Solomon Lloyd. 1½ points

Alex Molyneux. 3 points

Samantha Simpson. 3½ points

Angalea Varma. 2½ points

Alastair Winning. 3 points

Under 9

Supremo

Alexander Jarvis. 6 points

Suprema

Tilly Griffiths. 4 points

Qualifiers

Anna O’Leary. 4 points

Surya Sridharan. 4 points

Taking part

Sam Bowles. 2 points

Ethan Dakin. 1½ points

Davina Dhallu. 3 points

Tony Dunn. 2 points

Lauren Gilbert. 0 points

Morgan Greenhalgh. 2½ points

Molly Hancock. 3 points

Daniel Holland. 3½ points

Edward Jones. 3½ points

Daniel Lomax. 3 points

Under 8

Supremo

Amil Mohammed. 5½ points

Suprema

Skye Wiggins. 4 points

Qualifiers

Dylan Brownson. 4 points

Aum Choudhary. 4 points

Taking part

James Cheffins. 2 points

Matthew Edwards. 1½ points

Charlotte Fletcher. 2½ points

Ryan Leathem. 1½ points

Rhys Owens. 3 points

Tom Partridge. 3½ points

Isaac Syred. 2½ points

Kieran Thiarya. 3½ points

Isaac Tilt. 3 points

Under 7

Supremo

Jacob C. Boswell. 4 points

Taking part

Jamie Draper. 3 points

Paramvir Khera. 3½ points

William McGrath. 3 points

Chess logo

ANY COMMENTS OR QUESTIONS ABOUT LOCAL CHESS?

Please contact:

Webmasters:
Traci Whitfield  and  Andrew Davies

 

Top of Page