Home
Staffs

Introduction

What happens in:
Schools & Clubs
The Megafinal

Leek Megafinal
2015 Honours
2014 Honours
2013 Honours
2012 Honours
2011 Honours
2010 Honours
2009 Honours
2008 Honours

Gigafinal Honours
2013 Honours
2012 Honours
2011 Honours
2010 Honours
2009 Honours

Terafinal Honours
Honours
 
UK Chess Challenge website

Key
For each player:

Q — Player has qualified for the Northern Gigafinal

Supremo
Best boy in his age group.

Suprema
Best girl in her age group.

Hors Concours
Player qualified for a Megafinal played somewhere else. At the Leek Megafinal, they can qualify for the next round, but are not eligible for a prize.

* indicates that the player took part in a Megafinal held in Cheshire

Staffordshire Megafinal 2013

Played 18 May, at
St Edward’s Junior High School, Westwood Rd, Leek.

Name School Section Points Position

Craig Whitfield

U18B

6

Q Supremo

Alexander Cartlidge

St. Joseph's College U16B

Q *

Laura Smith

Westwood College U16G

1

Q Suprema

Sam Beardmore

Clayton Hall U15B

4

Q Supremo

Dominic Taylor

Moorside U15B

4

Q

Jacob Cartlidge

St. Joseph's College U14B

Q *

Jack Healings

Newcastle School U14B

Q *

Karthik Selvan

Queen Mary's GS, Bloxwich U14B

3

Q Supremo

Bethany White

Blythe Bridge High U14G

3

Q Suprema

Lewis Clarke

Tettenhall College U13B

4

Q

Elliot Grossman

Blythe Bridge High U13B

4

Q

Alexander Jarvis

King Edwards, Bloxwich U13B

Q Supremo

Andrei Mihai

St Edward's Academy U13B

Q

Anna O'Leary

St John Fisher College, Newcastle U13G

Q Suprema

Nathan Shackman

Blythe Bridge High U13B

4

Q

Jacob Smith

St Edward's Academy U12B

Q Supremo

Skye Wiggins

St John Fisher U12G

3

Q Suprema

Joseph Alcock

St Edward's Academy U11B

4

Q

Luke Anderton

Tettenhall College U11B

4

Q

Jacob Boswell

St Thomas Aquinas U11B

6

Q Supremo

Emily Chan

Mayfield Prep School U11G

5

Q

Matthew Dinoo

St Patrick's RC, Bloxwich U11B

5

Q

Jamie Draper

Mayfield Prep School U11B

5

Q

Sian Jones

St Edward's Academy U11G

Q

Paramuir Khera

Mayfield Prep School U11B

4

Q

Luca Laroiya-McCarron

Blue Coat U11B

4

Q

Jacob Present

Hassell/Seabridge U11B

4

Q

Sarvesh Rajdev

Mayfield Prep School U11B

4

Q

William Sanzeri

St Edward's Academy U11B

4

Q

Emma Scotchford

St Edward's Academy U11G

5

Q Suprema

Liby Sherratt

St Edward's Academy U11G

4

Q

Devan Patel

Hydesville Tower U10B

4

Q

Chad Jackson

Burbage (Derby) U10B

6

Q Hors concours

Anish Kotamarthi

Newcastle School U10B

4

Q *

Vaishnav Manoj

Westlands Primary U10B

Q Supremo

Marnie Pointon

St Edward's Academy U10G

4

Q Suprema

Matthew Thomas

Newcastle School U10B

4

Q

Francesca Draper

Mayfield Prep School U 9G

4

Q

Keion Dulai

Banners Gate Primary U 9B

Q

Kane Jackson

Burbage (Derby) U 9B

Q Hors concours

Patrick Joseph

St Thomas Aquinas U 9B

5

Q

Joshua Mathew

St Thomas Aquinas U 9B

5

Q Supremo

Thivyaa Rahulan

Newcastle School U 9G

6

Q Suprema

Sujjan Ark

Mayfield Prep School U 8B

4

Q

Dominic Holmes

Moorfield School U 8B

6

Q Supremo

Hannah John

Newcastle School U 8G

Q Suprema

Arjun Singh Khera

Mayfield Prep School U 8B

4

Q

Karamveer Kulair

Mayfield Prep School U 8B

4

Q

Eashan Mall

Mayfield Prep School U 8B

4

Q

Jack Mathew

St Thomas Aquinas U 7B

Q Supremo

John Moughtin-Leay

Walton-on-Trent Primary (Derby) U 7B

4

Q Hors concours

Imogen Hemmings

Newcastle School U7G

4

Q *

Hiya Ray

Newcastle School U 7G

5

Q Suprema

Chess logo

ANY COMMENTS OR QUESTIONS ABOUT LOCAL CHESS?

Please contact:

Webmasters:
Andrew Davies  and  Traci Whitfield

 

Top of Page