Home
Staffs

Introduction

What happens in:
Schools & Clubs
The Megafinal

Leek Megafinal
2015 Honours
2014 Honours
2013 Honours
2012 Honours
2011 Honours
2010 Honours
2009 Honours
2008 Honours

Gigafinal Honours
2013 Honours
2012 Honours
2011 Honours
2010 Honours
2009 Honours

Terafinal Honours
Honours
 
UK Chess Challenge website

Key
For each player:

Q — Player has qualified for the Northern Gigafinal

Supremo
Best boy in his age group.

Suprema
Best girl in her age group.

Thank you
Thank you to Robert Milner for organising this Megafinal.

Thank you also goes to Elizabeth Clarke
(Head teacher) and all staff from St Edward’s Academy, Leek for allowing the event to be held there.

Staffordshire Megafinal 2014

Played 17 May, at
St Edward’s Junior High School, Westwood Rd, Leek.

Name School Section Points Position

Alex J Cartlidge

St. Joseph's College U17M

4½/7

1

Q Supremo

Laura X Smith

Westwood College U17F

2½/7

1

Q Suprema

Samuel G Beardmore

Clayton Hall College U16M

5/7

1

Q Supremo

Dominic MW Taylor

Moorside U16M

4/7

2

Q

Jack Healings

Newcastle School U15M

6½/7

1

Q Supremo

Jonathan Amison

Blythe Bridge High U15M

2½/7

2

Bethany White

Blythe Bridge High U15F

3/7

1

Q Suprema

Alexander Jarvis

King Edward's School U14M

5

1

Q Supremo

Andrei I Mihai

Westwood College U14M

2

Q

Lewis RH Clarke

Tettenhall College U14M

4

3

Q

Daniel JP Lomax

Westwood College U14M

3

4=

Aditya Dhiran

King Edward VI Camphill U14M

3

4=

Shing Wan

Blythe Bridge High U14M

2

6

Anna O'Leary

St. John Fisher College U14F

1

Q Suprema

Jacob Z Smith

St. Edward's Academy U13M

4

1

Q Supremo

Robert D Jackson

Buxton Community College U13M

4

2

Q

Aaron M Binks

St. Edward's Academy U13M

3

3=

Matthew Edwards

Haywood High U13M

3

3=

Joshvir Garcha

Hydesville Tower U13M

Skye E Wiggins

St. John Fisher College U13F

2

1

Q Suprema

Emily TM Wood

St. Edward's Academy U13F

1

2

Jacob C Boswell

St. John Fisher College U12M

6

1

Q Supremo

Jacob Preston

Clayton Hall College U12M

2

Q

Aaron C Woolliscroft

St. Edward's Academy U12M

4

3

Q

Oliver Snape

St. Edward's Academy U12M

4

Matthew Dinoo

Holy Lodge School U12M

3

5=

William G Sanzeri

St. Edward's Academy U12M

3

5=

Jack Snape

St. Edward's Academy U12M

3

5=

Sarvesh Rajdev

Mayfield Prep School U12M

3

5=

Joseph P Alcock

St. Edward's Academy U12M

3

5=

Richard AR Sheldon

St. Edward's Academy U12M

3

5=

Raj SV Shrestha

St. Edward's Academy U12M

2

11=

Lewis M Woolliscroft

St. Edward's Academy U12M

2

11=

William Allen

St. Edward's Academy U12M

1

13

Siân C Jones

St. Edward's Academy U12F

5

1

Q Suprema

Elizabeth Sherratt

St. Edward's Academy U12F

2

Q

Bethany K Woolliscroft

St. Edward's Academy U12F

4

3=

Q

Emma K Scotchford

St. Edward's Academy U12F

4

3=

Q

Eleanor M Poole

St. Edward's Academy U12F

3

5

Alice C Abell

Endon High School U12F

2

6

Andrew Fenn

Wolverhampton Grammar U11M

5

1

Q Supremo

Devan Patel

Hydesville Tower U11M

5

2

Leo L March

St. Edward's Academy U11M

3

Q

Chad P Jackson

Burbage U11M

4

4=

Q

Anish Kotamarthi

Newcastle School U11M

4

4=

Q

Vaishnav Manoj

Westlands Primary U11M

4

4=

Q

Henry G Goodhead

St. Edward's Academy U11M

7

Adyan Siraj

Newcastle School U11M

3

8=

Edward Ivings

Burbage U11M

3

8=

Paul Kerry

Burbage U11M

3

8=

Shaun Rishi

Hydesville Tower U11M

3

8=

James PA Wood

St. Edward's Academy U11M

3

8=

Hasan Sheikh

Newcastle School U11M

13=

Oliver G Aust

St. Edward's Academy U11M

13=

Sammy G Corden

St. Edward's Academy U11M

2

15

George Waldron

Brindley Heath Junior U11M

1

16=

Aidan Rhode

Burbage U11M

1

16=

Amar Gill

Mayfield Prep School U11M

1

16=

Marnie SP Pointon

St. Edward's Academy U11F

1

Q Suprema

Mya Sohi

Mayfield Prep School U11F

2

Isher Soorae

Mayfield Prep School U11F

3

3=

Saijal Patel

Mayfield Prep School U11F

3

3=

Eve Sheldon

Mayfield Prep School U11F

3

3=

Priya K Shrestha

St. Edward's Academy U11F

3

3=

Kirandeep Basra

Hydesville Tower U11F

7

Tilly AE Thorley

St. Edward's Academy U11F

2

8

Fallon Buxton-Rivers

St. Edward's Academy U11F

1

9

A Selim Erdogan

Trent Vale St. John's U10M

1

Q Supremo

Joshua T Mathew

St. Thomas Aquinas U10M

5

2

Q

Sanjay Sriram

Newcastle School U10M

3

Q

Ka-Ho Chui

Mayfield Prep School U10M

4

4=

Q

Kane J Jackson

Burbage U10M

4

4=

Q

Roan J Critchley

St. Edward's Academy U10M

6=

Joshua T Brown

St. Edward's Academy U10M

6=

Wei Ming Liang

St. Edward's Academy U10M

6=

Tushar Kharabanda

Mayfield Prep School U10M

6=

Thomas WP Crick

St. Edward's Academy U10M

3

10=

Luke Fisher

Hydesville Tower U10M

3

10=

Tommy R Corden

St. Edward's Academy U10M

3

10=

Jamie D Jones

St. Edward's Academy U10M

13=

Jacob Woolley

Burbage U10M

13=

Harry J Poole

St. Edward's Academy U10M

13=

Toby J Gayes

St. Edward's Academy U10M

2

16=

Alexander Stepp

Wolverhampton Grammar U10M

2

16=

Jai Hargun

Mayfield Prep School U10M

18

Peter E Malkin

St. Edward's Academy U10M

1

19

Francesca Draper

Mayfield Prep School U10F

6

1

Q Suprema

Shriya Pillay

Mayfield Prep School U10F

2

Emily E Sanzeri

St. Edward's Academy U10F

3

3=

Victoria AE Sheldon

St. Edward's Academy U10F

3

3=

Louisa M Swarbrook

St. Edward's Academy U10F

3

3=

Anya Rogers

Wolverhampton Grammar U10F

6

Isobel Smith

Pheasey Park Farm U10F

1

7

Dominic Holmes

Moorfield School U 9M

1

Q Supremo

Karamveer Kulair

Mayfield Prep School U 9M

2

Q

Ethan Gilman-Hawkes

Burbage U 9M

4

3=

Q

Robert J Cooper

Woodcroft First U 9M

4

3=

Q

Daanish Ahmed

Hydesville Tower U 9M

4

3=

Q

Arjun Singh Khera

Mayfield Prep School U 9M

4

3=

Q

Cameron Rehman

Wilkinson Primary U 9M

4

3=

Q

Rahul Sohal

Mayfield Prep School U 9M

3

8=

Sujjan Ark

Mayfield Prep School U 9M

3

8=

Eashan Mall

Mayfield Prep School U 9M

3

8=

Matthew Anderton

Tettenhall College U 9M

3

8=

Finlay GR Warrillow

Woodcroft First U 9M

12=

Sabeel Wali

Hydesville Tower U 9M

12=

Alastair R Leanord

Woodcroft First U 9M

2

14=

Hamed Khan

Newcastle School U 9M

2

14=

Taran Patel

Mayfield Prep School U 9M

2

14=

Viraj Renjhen

Wolverhampton Grammar U 9M

1

17=

Theo AW Bettany

Woodcroft First U 9M

1

17=

Amrissa K Johal

Mayfield Prep School U 9F

4

1

Q Suprema

Isabelle M Rose

Westwood First U 9F

3

2

Kate Woodman

Tettenhall College U 9F

1

3

Ivan Prikazchikov

Keele St. John's U 8M

1

Q Supremo

John Moughtin-Leay

Walton-on-Trent Primary U 8M

2

Q

Ranveer Clare

Mayfield Prep School U 8M

4

3=

Q

Krishan Patel

Blackwood Primary U 8M

4

3=

Q

Corben Rowbotham

Cheddleton First U 8M

3

5=

Valentino Biscaccia

Newcastle School U 8M

3

5=

Aryan Hargun

Mayfield Prep School U 8M

3

5=

Jack T Mathew

St. Thomas Aquinas U 8M

3

5=

Morgan Barker

Burbage U 8M

9

Max McCabe

Harborne St. Mary's U 8M

2

10

Rowan Kinder

Cheddleton First U 8M

11

Avneet Clare

Mayfield Prep School U 8F

3

1

Q Suprema

Ebony J Tweats

Woodcroft First U 8F

2/2

Aaryan Singh

Stafford Grammar School U 7M

5

1

Q Supremo

Dylan Rehman

Wilkinson Primary U 6M

4

2

Q

Niranjan Sriram

Newcastle School U 6M

3

Prnay Patel

Mayfield Prep School U 7M

3

4

Varun Manoj

Our Lady and St. Werburgh U 7M

2

5=

Sudhaushan Saravanan

Newcastle School U 7M

2

5=

Harini Arulraj

Newcastle School U 7F

7

Q Suprema

Anais Mall

Mayfield Prep School U 7F

1

8


Chess logo

ANY COMMENTS OR QUESTIONS ABOUT LOCAL CHESS?

Please contact:

Webmasters:
Andrew Davies  and  Traci Whitfield

 

Top of Page