Home
Staffs

Introduction

What happens in:
Schools & Clubs
The Megafinal

Leek Megafinal
2015 Honours
2014 Honours
2013 Honours
2012 Honours
2011 Honours
2010 Honours
2009 Honours
2008 Honours

Gigafinal Honours
2013 Honours
2012 Honours
2011 Honours
2010 Honours
2009 Honours

Terafinal Honours
Honours
 
UK Chess Challenge website

Key
For each player:

Q — Player has qualified for the Northern Gigafinal

Supremo
Best boy in his age group.

Suprema
Best girl in her age group.

Thank you
Thank you to Robert Milner for organising this Megafinal.

Thank you also goes to Elizabeth Clarke
(Head teacher) and all staff from St Edward’s Academy, Leek for allowing the event to be held there.

Staffordshire Megafinal 2015

Played 30 May, at
St Edward’s Junior High School, Westwood Rd, Leek.

Name School Section Points Position

Alex J Cartlidge

St. Joseph’s College U18B

5/7

1

Q Supremo
(After play-off)

Adam Malik

King Edward’s School U18B

4/7

2

Q

Laura X Smith

Westwood College U18F

1

Q Suprema

Samuel G Beardmore

St. Joseph’s College U17B

5/7

1

Q Supremo
(After play-off)

Dominic MW Taylor

Moorside College U17B

4/7

2

Q

Jack Healings

Newcastle School U16B

1

Q Supremo

Jacob D Cartlidge

St. Joseph’s College U16B

2

Jonathan Amison

Blythe Bridge High U16B

3

3

Luke Brown

Blythe Bridge High U16B

2

4

Tadas Bieliauskas

Ace Academy U16B

½

5=

Ali Ahmed

Ace Academy U16B

½

5=

Bethany White

Blythe Bridge High U16G

1

Q Suprema

Andrei I Mihai

Westwood College U15B

4

1

Q Supremo

Alexander Jarvis

King Edward’s School U15B

2

Brian Edward

Blythe Bridge High U15B

3

3

Anna O’Leary

St. John Fisher College U15F

3

1

Q Suprema

Jacob Z Smith

Westwood College U14B

4

1

Q Supremo

Rohan Aggarwal

King Edward’s, Camp Hill U14B

2

Gracjan Lekston

Ace Academy U14B

2

3

Skye E Wiggins

St. John Fisher College U14G

2

1

Q Suprema

Jacob C Boswell

St. Joseph’s College U13B

6

1

Q Supremo

Oliver Snape

St. Edward’s Academy U13B

2=

Q

Jacob Preston

Clayton Hall College U13B

2=

Q

Joseph P Alcock

St. Edward’s Academy U13B

4

4=

Q

Lewis M Woolliscroft

St. Edward’s Academy U13B

4

4=

Q

Malik Haroon

King Edward’s School U13B

4

4=

Q

William G Sanzeri

St. Edward’s Academy U13B

4

4=

Q

Richard AR Sheldon

St. Edward’s Academy U13B

8=

Jack Snape

St. Edward’s Academy U13B

3.5

8=

Aaron C Woolliscroft

St. Edward’s Academy U13B

3

10=

Raj SV Shrestha

St. Edward’s Academy U13B

3

10=

William MT Allen

St. Edward’s Academy U13B

3

10=

Matthew Dinoo

Holy Lodge School U13B

3

10=

Kyle Summers

Ace Academy U13B

2

14=

Sarvesh Rajdev

Queen Mary’s GS U13B

2

14=

Jonathan Howard

Ace Academy U13B

2

14=

Mitchell J Glover

St. Edward’s Academy U13B

2

14=

Peter Fogarty

Ace Academy U13B

18

Bethany K Woolliscroft

St. Edward’s Academy U13G

5/7

1

Q Suprema
(After play-off)

Siân C Jones

St. Edward’s Academy U13G

4/7

2

Q

Elizabeth Sherratt

St. Edward’s Academy U13G

3=

Emma K Scotchford

St. Edward’s Academy U13G

3=

Alice C Abell

Endon High School U13G

2

5=

Hayley Smith

Ace Academy U13G

2

5=

Bethany Sheppard

Ace Academy U13G

7

Andrew Fenn

Wolverhampton Grammar U12B

6/7

1

Q Supremo
(After play-off)

Devan Patel

King Edward’s School, Edgbaston U12B

5/7

2

Q

James PA Wood

St. Edward’s Academy U12B

4

3=

Q

Anish Kotamarthi

Newcastle School U12B

4

3=

Q

Leo L March

St. Edward’s Academy U12B

3

5=

Daniel Farr

Blyth Bridge High U12B

3

5=

Ben Ward

Wolverhampton Grammar U12B

3

5=

Rithikkesh Sukumar

De Ferrers Academy U12B

3

5=

Marnie SP Pointon

St. Edward’s Academy U12G

3

1

Q Suprema

Priya K Shrestha

St. Edward’s Academy U12G

2

2

Tilly AE Thorley

St. Edward’s Academy U12G

1

3

Joshua T Brown

St. Edward’s Academy U11B

6

1

Q Supremo

Dervesh Aggerwal

Wolverhampton Grammar U11B

4

2=

Q

Sanjay Sriram

Newcastle School U11B

4

2=

Q

Wei Ming Liang

St. Edward’s Academy U11B

4

Jamie D Jones

St. Edward’s Academy U11B

3

5=

Zak Howels

Brindley Heath Junior U11B

3

5=

Thomas WP Crick

St. Edward’s Academy U11B

3

5=

Peter E Malkin

St. Edward’s Academy U11B

3

5=

Kane J Jackson

Burbage U11B

3

5=

Francesca Draper

Mayfield Prep School U11G

5/7

1

Q Suprema
(After play-off)

Victoria AE Sheldon

St. Edward’s Academy U11G

4/7

2

Q

Emily E Sanzeri

St. Edward’s Academy U11G

3

3

Anya Rogers

Wolverhampton Grammar U11G

4

Louisa M Swarbrook

St. Edward’s Academy U11G

2

5

Molly Allen

St. Edward’s Academy U11G

1

6

Katy Robson

Wolverhampton Grammar U11G

0

7

Ethan Gilman-Hawkes

Burbage U10B

6

1

Q Supremo

Cameron Rehman

Wilkinson Primary U10B

5

2

Q

Robert J Cooper

St. Edward’s Academy U10B

4

3

Q

Hemal Aggerwal

Wolverhampton Grammar U10B

4=

Morgan Rhead

St. Edward’s Academy U10B

4=

Ben O’Donnell

Burbage U10B

3

7=

Sujjan Ark

Mayfield Prep School U10B

3

7=

Eashan Mall

Mayfield Prep School U10B

3

7=

James Blackburn

St. Edward’s Academy U10B

3

7=

Jacob Ferrington

St. Edward’s Academy U10B

3

7=

Noah F Eaton

St. Edward’s Academy U10B

12=

Oliver Rowley

Seabridge Primary U10B

12=

Stuart Wood

Blackwood School U10B

14

George Worth

St. Edward’s Academy U10B

1

15

Amrissa K Johal

Mayfield Prep School U10G

1

Q Suprema

Isabelle M Rose

St. Edward’s Academy U10G

4

2

Q

Lauren Ford

St. Edward’s Academy U10G

3

3=

Grace Mahon

Seabridge Primary U10G

3

3=

Kavina Keshav

Mayfield Prep School U10G

2

5

Holly Sinclair

St. Edward’s Academy U10G

6

Emily Elkes

Pheasey Park Farm U10G

1

7

Krishan Patel

Blackwood Primary U 9B

6

1

Q Supremo

Ivan Prikazchikov

Keele St. John’s U 9B

5

2

Q

John Moughtin-Leay

Walton-on-Trent Primary U 9B

2

Ranveer Clare

Mayfield Prep School U 9B

4

3=

Q

Corben Rowbotham

Cheddleton First U 9B

3

5=

Valentino Biscaccia

Newcastle School U 9B

3

5=

Aryan Hargun

Mayfield Prep School U 9B

3

5=

Jack T Mathew

St. Thomas Aquinas U 9B

3

5=

Morgan Barker

Burbage U 9B

9

Max McCabe

Harborne St. Mary’s U 9B

2

10

Rowan Kinder

Cheddleton First U 9B

11

Avneet Clare

Mayfield Prep School U 8F

3

1

Q Suprema

Ebony J Tweats

Woodcroft First U 8F

2/2

Aaryan Singh

Stafford Grammar School U 7M

5

1

Q Supremo

Dylan Rehman

Wilkinson Primary U 6M

4

2

Q

Niranjan Sriram

Newcastle School U 6M

3

Prnay Patel

Mayfield Prep School U 7M

3

4

Varun Manoj

Our Lady and St. Werburgh U 7M

2

5=

Sudhaushan Saravanan

Newcastle School U 7M

2

5=

Harini Arulraj

Newcastle School U 7F

7

Q Suprema

Anais Mall

Mayfield Prep School U 7F

1

8


Chess logo

ANY COMMENTS OR QUESTIONS ABOUT LOCAL CHESS?

Please contact:

Webmasters:
Andrew Davies  and  Traci Whitfield

 

Top of Page